Rangoonwala Law

(909) 598-3311

 
 

Citizenship

We help in the following citizenship matters:

  • USCIS Form N - 400, Application for Naturalization
  • Form N - 600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship
  • Derivative citizenship
  • Medical exemptions to the English language requirement
  • Good Moral Character issues
  • Child support issues
  • Selective Service registration issues

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is conferred upon a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

The general requirements for administrative naturalization include:

  • one must have resided in the United States for at least five years continuously as a permanent resident,or three years if an individual obtained his or her green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen and remains still married;
  • the individual must have resided in the United States for 30 months during the past 5 years. Residence must also include physical presence for that period;
  • residence in a particular USCIS District for three months prior to filing;
  • an ability to read, write, and speak basic English;
  • a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • good moral character during the statutory period of required residence (5 years or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen); and,
  • attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

For more information see the following customer guide published by the USCIS: http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/B3en.pdf

When you need a lawyer for an important naturalization matter, call the Law Offices of Omer Rangoonwala to schedule a free initial consultation.

 
 
 
 

Locations

Main Office
20955 Pathfinder Road, Suite 100
Diamond Bar, CA 91765

Orange County
333 City Blvd. West, Suite 1700
Orange, CA 92868

Contact Us

Call us at (909) 598-3311

or click here to contact us.