Rangoonwala Law

(909) 598-3311

 
 
Practice Areas

Family-Based Immigration

Many people become permanent residents (get a green card) through family members. The United States promotes family unity and allows U.S. citizens and permanent residents to petition for certain relatives to come and live permanently in the United States. You may be eligible to get a green card through a family member who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, or through the special categories described below.

There are two distinct paths through which you can get your green card. Many family members who are already in the United States may qualify for adjustment of status to permanent residence in the United States, which means they are able to complete their immigrant processing without having to return to their home country. Those relatives outside the United States or those who are not eligible to adjust status in the United States may be eligible for consular processing through a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad that has jurisdiction over their foreign place of residence.

If Your Family Member is a U.S. Citizen

You may be able to get a green card as an immediate relative or as a family member in a preference category if your U.S. citizen relative files a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for you.

  • Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen

You are an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen if you are:

  • The child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen
  • The spouse (husband or wife) of a U.S. citizen
  • The parent of a U.S. citizen (if the U.S. citizen is 21 years or older)
  • Family Member of a U.S. Citizen in a Preference Category

You are a family member of a U.S. citizen in a preference category if you are:

  • An unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older) of a U.S. citizen
  • A married son or daughter (any age) of a U.S. citizen
  • A sibling (brother or sister) of a U.S. citizen

If Your Family Member is a Permanent Resident

You may be able to get a green card as a family member in a preference category if your family member filed a Form I-130 on your behalf.

  • Family member of a permanent resident in a preference category

You are a family member of a permanent resident in a preference category if you are:

  • The spouse of a permanent resident
  • The child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of permanent resident
  • The unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older) of a permanent resident

Green Card Through Special Categories of Family

You may also be eligible to get a green card if you: 

  • Are a battered child or spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Entered the United States with a K visa as the fiancé(e) or spouse of a U.S. citizen or an accompanying child
  • Obtained V nonimmigrant status
  • Are a widow(er) of a U.S. citizen 
  • Are born to a foreign diplomat in the United States

For more information and a detailed case evaluation feel free to call our office, we assist clients in all 50 states and from around the world. Our office focuses on complex family-based immigration cases, and we constantly track any changes in the law. We are experienced and have helped many families and individuals immigrate to the United States.

Citizenship "spouse visa" deportation immigration "k3 visa" naturalization "green card" "adjustment of status" "immigration attorney" I-130 "immigration law" "us green card" "immigration lawyer" I-485 I-751 "immigration usa" "family immigration" "us immigration" "marriage visa" "wife visa" "K-3 visa" "us immigration lawyer" "immigration attorneys" "lawyer immigration" "applying for us citizenship" "california immigration lawyer" "law immigration" "immigration marriage" "attorney immigration" "marriage fraud" "visa lawyer" "notice to appear" "visa wife" "marriage immigration" "california immigration" "family sponsor" "marriage to us citizen" "sponsor family" "sponsor wife" "sponsor parent" "immigration usa marriage" "wife immigration" "brother immigration" "sister immigration" "parent immigration" "sponsor sister" "sponsor brother" "sibling immigration"

 
 
 
 

Locations

Main Office
20955 Pathfinder Road, Suite 100
Diamond Bar, CA 91765

Orange County
333 City Blvd. West, Suite 1700
Orange, CA 92868

Contact Us

Call us at (909) 598-3311

or click here to contact us.